skip navigation

News

Page 9 of 11

Displaying Results 81 - 90 of 109

Squirt Mustangs Win “Austin Packer Classic” Championship!

By Jill Gerard 12/15/2014, 11:15am CST

Stallions Squirt C "Brick City Classic" 3rd Place

By Joe Summary 12/12/2014, 8:15am CST

Bantam B2 Red takes 2nd at Hopkins Tournament

By John Nobles 12/10/2014, 9:00am CST

Bantam B2 Red takes 2nd at Hopkins Tournament

Bantam B2 Sweeps Brainard

By Ann Whitcomb 12/10/2014, 7:45am CST

U10B Black Wins 3rd Place at Eastview Tournament

By Team Manager, Kelly Taverna 12/07/2014, 9:30pm CST

U10 B Red Team take Championship title in Anoka Classic Tournament!

By Christine Laming, Team Manager 12/07/2014, 7:30pm CST

Stillwater B2 Red Ponies Stampede B2 Champions

By zimmer 12/03/2014, 1:45pm CST

PeeWee AA "First Test of the Best" Consolation Champs

By Joe Summary 12/02/2014, 1:30pm CST

Page 9 of 11

Displaying Results 81 - 90 of 109

Bantams B2 Team show great sportsmanship

STILLWATER, Minn., March 12, 2018 – In an historical event, the Stillwater Area

Hockey Association (SAHA), is sending nine boys and girls youth hockey teams to the Minnesota Hockey State Tournament on March 16-18, 2018.  SAHA had an incredibly strong 2017-2018 season sending 15 teams to the Minnesota Hockey Regional Tournament, and advancing nine teams to the Minnesota Hockey State Tournament. 

Bantam B2 Black goes 5-0 winning Woodbury Rumble Championship

STILLWATER, Minn., March 12, 2018 – In an historical event, the Stillwater Area

Hockey Association (SAHA), is sending nine boys and girls youth hockey teams to the Minnesota Hockey State Tournament on March 16-18, 2018.  SAHA had an incredibly strong 2017-2018 season sending 15 teams to the Minnesota Hockey Regional Tournament, and advancing nine teams to the Minnesota Hockey State Tournament. 

Colder By the Lake champions

By Shane Stratmoen 02/12/2018, 8:00am CST

Junior Gold 16 Black claims tournament championship

After 5 well-played hockey games in and around Duluth and Superior, the Stillwater Junior Gold 16 Black team took home the title in the 2018 Colder By the Lake tournament, a 22-team affair that included teams from across Minnesota and 3 Canadian teams.  The Ponies compiled the best point total in the 4 pool games, defeating Farmington 8-1 and White Bear Lake U16 11-3 on Friday.  The team continued their high level of play in defeating White Bear Lake Jr Gold B 9-3 and Moorhead 5-1 on Saturday. 

The team entered the final day of head-to-head play as the #1 seed, matched against the #2 seed Fort Francis Midget Canadians.  The Ponies started the game in convincing fashion, racing out to a 3-0 lead after the 1st period, a highlight including goalie Mason Day turning away a penalty shot.  The team picked up a goal in both the 2nd and 3rd periods before surrendering a late goal to Fort Francis with less than 3 minutes to play.  The Junior Gold 16 Black team has now placed 3rd in the Edina John Reimann tournament and won the Hudson Raider Cup tournament this season.  Congratulations!