skip navigation
Sponsored by Cranky Ape

Cranky Ape

Visit Website
Champions!

2018 Colder By the Lake Champions!

Jay Adams

Head Coach

Eric Wedell

Assistant Coach

Scott Robinson

Assistant Coach

Shane Stratmoen

Team Manager

Phone: 651-491-8996 cell


Junior Gold 16 - Black - Tournaments

January 11-14 - Edina
Third place!

January 26-28 - Hudson
Champions!

February 8-11 - Superior, WI
Champions!

Recent U16 News

Colder By the Lake champions

By Shane Stratmoen 02/12/2018, 8:00am CST

Junior Gold 16 Black claims tournament championship

After 5 well-played hockey games in and around Duluth and Superior, the Stillwater Junior Gold 16 Black team took home the title in the 2018 Colder By the Lake tournament, a 22-team affair that included teams from across Minnesota and 3 Canadian teams.  The Ponies compiled the best point total in the 4 pool games, defeating Farmington 8-1 and White Bear Lake U16 11-3 on Friday.  The team continued their high level of play in defeating White Bear Lake Jr Gold B 9-3 and Moorhead 5-1 on Saturday. 

The team entered the final day of head-to-head play as the #1 seed, matched against the #2 seed Fort Francis Midget Canadians.  The Ponies started the game in convincing fashion, racing out to a 3-0 lead after the 1st period, a highlight including goalie Mason Day turning away a penalty shot.  The team picked up a goal in both the 2nd and 3rd periods before surrendering a late goal to Fort Francis with less than 3 minutes to play.  The Junior Gold 16 Black team has now placed 3rd in the Edina John Reimann tournament and won the Hudson Raider Cup tournament this season.  Congratulations!

Champions!

2018 Colder By the Lake Champions!

Date and Time Opponent Location Scorekeeper Clock Penalty Box
Wed Dec 6, 6:55 PM Mahtomedi Rec/St. Croix TCO South N/A Day Estes
Sun Dec 10, 8:35 PM @ JG16 Red Rec/St. Croix TCO South Welda N/A Robinson
Mon Dec 11, 7:10 PM @ Burnsville Burnsville Ice Center Carle N/A Michalski
Wed Dec 13, 8:45 PM @ Minnetonka Pagel - Minnetonka Connolly N/A Day
Sat Dec 16, 8:35 PM Woodbury Rec/St. Croix TCO North N/A Estes Larson
Fri Dec 22, 8:35 PM Rosemount Rec/St. Croix TCO South N/A Day Larson
Thu Dec 28, 8:20 PM Centennial Black Rec/St. Croix TCO North N/A Stratmoen Robinson
Fri Dec 29, 6:40 PM @ Woodbury Harding Larson N/A Michalski
Tue Jan 2, 7:10 PM @ Edgecumbe Westside Arena Connolly N/A Michalski
Wed Jan 3, 6:55 PM Edina Rec/St. Croix TCO South N/A Doyle Estes
Sun Jan 7, 5:55 PM Edgecumbe Rec/St. Croix TCO North N/A Doyle Augustine
Mon Jan 8, 6:30 PM @ White Bear Vadnais 2 Bremer Jordan N/A Carle
Tue Jan 9, 7:40 PM @ Centennial Red Super Rink 8 Jordan N/A Madsen
Mon Jan 15, 8:35 PM Centennial Red Rec/St. Croix TCO South N/A Doyle Robinson
Wed Jan 17, 8:05 PM JG16 Red Lily Lake N/A Stratmoen Augustine
Thu Jan 18, 9 PM @ Hastings Hastings Civic Lehman N/A Madsen
Sat Jan 20, 6:45 PM @ Eagan Eagan East Stratmoen N/A Augustine
Sun Jan 21, 8:25 PM Blaine Rec/St. Croix TCO South N/A Sullivan Carle
Wed Jan 24, 6:55 PM Buffalo Rec/St. Croix TCO South N/A Doyle Grogan
Tue Feb 13, 7:40 PM @ Centennial Black Super Rink 8 Lehman N/A Jordan
Wed Feb 14, 8:30 PM @ Wayzata Wayzata Cent Mid School Connolly N/A Jordan
Sat Feb 17, 3:25 PM @ Edina Braemar Lehman N/A Carle
Mon Feb 19, 8:05 PM St. Thomas Lily Lake N/A Stratmoen Grogan
Thu Feb 22, 7:10 PM Lakeville Lily Lake N/A Doyle Grogan